Home » Programme

Programme

Congress Programme

Friday 14 October

 

 Deglutology: From Science to Clinical Practice 
 University of Milan, Friday 14 Oct 
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:00 01 Neurophysiology: Electromiography, Enrico Alfonsi / fMRI in swallowing, Emilia Michou
09:00-09:30 02 Free papers 1, Screening and clinical assessment of OD
 
09:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 03 Evidence in Screening application, Joan Arvedson & Renée Speyer
11:30-12:00 04  Free papers 2, Instrumental assessment and dysphagia diagnosis
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00  05 Swallowing viewed through HRM, Tim McCulloch / Assessment of OD with HRM and FEES, Bruno Fattori & Andrea Nacci
13:00-13:30  Lunch                    Lunch 
13:30-14:00

 S3 Industry symposium space

14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00 06 Parallel Poster Sessions* A, B, C, D, E
15:00-15:30 07 Free Papers 3, Dysphagia after HNC treatment
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 08 ESSD News, Pere Clavé / Dysphagia-malnutrition interaction, Silvia Carrión
17:00-17:30 09 Cough enhancement against aspiration, TBD/ Oral health and lung infection, Omar Ortega
17:30-18:00 10 Esophageal dysphagia: and HRM, Nathalie Rommel / and Non-oncologic surgery, Luigi Bonavina
18:00-18:30 S4 Industry symposium space
18:30-19:00
20:30    Congress Dinner

* Poster session A: Screening and cilinical assessment of OD

   Poster session B: Instrumental assessment and dysphagia diagnosis

   Poster session C: Dysphagia in children

   Poster session D: Physiology and neurophysiology

   Poster session E: Dysphagia in neurodegenerative disesases

Congress Programme

Saturday 15 October

 

 Deglutology: From Science to Clinical Practice 
 University of Milan,Saturday 15 Oct 
08:00-08:30 ESSD General Assembly
08:30-09:00
09:00-09:30

11 Free papers 4, Physiology and neurophysiology & stroke and brain damage

09:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 12 Telerehabilitation for dysphagia, Elizabeth Ward / Telepractice in stroke patients, Guntram Ickenstein
11:30-12:00 13 Free Papers 5, Dysphagia in neurodegenerative diseases
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00 14 Feeding children with cerebral palsy, Joan Arvedson / To assess and treat drooling, Karen van Hulst
13:00-13:30   
        Lunch                              
13:30-14:00  S5 Industry symposium space
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00 15 2nd Parallel Poster Sessions F, G, H, I, J
15:00-15:30 16 Free papers 6, Dysphagia in geriatric patients
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 17 Short & long term impact of RT, Elvio Russi & A. Merlotti / OD following RT for H&N patients, Tim McCulloch
17:00-17:30 18 Impact of dysphagia on ALS, Adriano Chiò / Rehab in neurodegenerative pts, Eiichi Saitoh
17:30-18:00 Closing ceremony/Awards
18:00-18:30       Close

* Poster session F: Dysphagia after HNC treatment

   Poster session G: Dysphagia in geriatric patients

   Poster session H: Dysphagia in stroke and brain damage

   Poster session I: Professional roles in dysphagia management

   Poster session J: Dysphagia in neurodegenerative disesases

Precongress Course Programme

13 October, 2016

 

Precongress Course on Tracheostomy and Nasogastric Tube 
University of Milan, Thursday 13 Oct
07:30-08:00 Registration
08:00-08:30
08:30-09:00 Tracheostomy options nowadays, Giovanni Succo
09:00-09:30 Post-extubation dysphagia, David Smithard
09:30-10:00 Impact of the cannula on the physiology of swallowing, Laura Baijens
10:00-10:30 Impact of feeding tube on physiology of swallowing, Elisabeth Ward
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Clinical assessment of swallowing in patients with tracheostomy, Julie Regan
11:30-12:00 Instrumental assessment of swallowing in patients with tracheostomy, Tobias Warnecke
12:00-12:30 Weaning tracheostomy tubes after stroke, Rainer Dziewas
12:30-13:00 Weaning tracheostomy tubes after severe acquired brain lesions, TBD
13:00-13:30 Lunch                          Lunch
13:30-14:00 S2 Industry symposium space
14:00-14:30 Management of tracheostomy in H&N cancer patients with OD, Virginie Woisard
14:30-15:00 Tracheotomy after partial laryngectomy: keep it or remove it?, Giovanni Ruoppolo
15:00-15:30 Management of tracheostomy in children with OD, Joan Arvedson
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Weaning feeding tube in HNC patients, Timothy McCulloch
16:30-17:00 Rehabilitation in ALS: tracheostomy and gastrostomy, Emily Plowman
17:00-17:30 Weaning feeding tube in children, Celia Harding
17:30-18:00 Welcome reception/opening exhibition
18:00-18:30    

 

Workshop Programme

12 October, 2016

 

Workshop on Instrumental assessment for oropharyngeal dysphagia: 
Decision making for management and rehabilitation 
University of Milan, Wednesday 12 Oct
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:00 Indications for instrumental evaluation, Nathalie Rommel
09:00-09:30 Assessment of swallowing with FEES and VFS, Antonio Schindler & F. Barbiera
09:30-10:00 How to prepare and carry out FEES, Guntram Ickenstein
10:00-10:30 How to prepare and carry out VFS, Olle Ekberg & Peter Pokieser
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 FEES demonstration normal swallow, Daniele Farneti, Laura Baijens, Antonio Schindler & Rainer Dziewas
11:30-12:00 Residue scores in FEES and VFS, Daniele Farneti & Antonio Schindler
12:00-12:30 FEES interpretation workshop, Daniele Farneti, Laura Baijens, Antonio Schindler & Rainer Dziewas
12:30-13:00 Lunch  Lunch
13:00-13:30 S1 Industry symposium space
13:30-14:00 VFS interpretation workshop, Emilia Michou & Peter Pokieser
14:00-14:30 Mechanisms underlying penetration/aspiration, Pere Clavé
14:30-15:00 Mechanisms underlying residue, Pere Clavé
15:00-15:30 Indications for tube feeding, Eric Verin
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 The evidence in rehab. management based on FEES and VFS, Margaret Walshe
16:30-17:00 Improving airway defense mechanisms in dysphagia management, Emily Plowman
17:00-17:30 Live demonstration of EMST, Emily Plowman
17:30-18:00 The evidence in treatment for oral, pharyngeal and UE stages, Renée Speyer
18:00        Close 

 

 

Social programme

The welcome reception will be held in the University of Milan Exhibition Hall at 17:45 on Thursday, 13 October.

Before welcome reception, delegates can register and pick up their bags and badges for the congress, speakers and presenters can download their presentations and put up their posters.

 

 

The dinner is on Friday 14 October at 21:00 in the Da Noi In, Via Vincenzo Forcella, 6, Milano.
Please tell us if you have special dietary requirements.