Home » Programma

Programma

Programma del Congresso

Venerdì 14 ottobre

 

 Deglutology: From Science to Clinical Practice 
 University of Milan, Friday 14 Oct 
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:00 01 Neurophysiology: Electromiography, Enrico Alfonsi / fMRI in swallowing, Emily Michou
09:00-09:30 02 Free papers 1, Screening and clinical assessment of OD
 
09:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 03 Evidence in Screening application, Joan Arvedson & Renée Speyer
11:30-12:00 04  Free papers 2, Instrumental assessment and dysphagia diagnosis
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00  05 Swallowing viewed through HRM, Tim McCulloch / Assessment of OD with HRM and FEES, Bruno Fattori & Andrea Nacci
13:00-13:30  Lunch                    Lunch 
13:30-14:00

 S3 Industry symposium space

14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00 06 Parallel Poster Sessions* A, B, C, D, E
15:00-15:30 07 Free Papers 3, Dysphagia after HNC treatment
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 08 ESSD News, Pere Clavé / Dysphagia-malnutrition interaction, Silvia Carrión
17:00-17:30 09 Cough enhancement against aspiration, TBD/ Oral health and lung infection, Omar Ortega
17:30-18:00 10 Esophageal dysphagia: and HRM, Nathalie Rommel / and Non-oncologic surgery, Luigi Bonavina
18:00-18:30 S4 Industry symposium space
18:30-19:00
20:30    Congress Dinner

* Poster session A: Screening and cilinical assessment of OD

   Poster session B: Instrumental assessment and dysphagia diagnosis

   Poster session C: Dysphagia in children

   Poster session D: Physiology and neurophysiology

   Poster session E: Dysphagia in neurodegenerative disesases

Programma del Congresso

Sabato 15 ottobre

 

 Deglutology: From Science to Clinical Practice 
 University of Milan,Saturday 15 Oct 
08:00-08:30 ESSD General Assembly
08:30-09:00
09:00-09:30

11 Free papers 4, Physiology and neurophysiology & stroke and brain damage

09:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 12 Telerehabilitation for dysphagia, Elizabeth Ward / Telepractice in stroke patients, Guntram Ickenstein
11:30-12:00 13 Free Papers 5, Dysphagia in neurodegenerative diseases
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00 14 Feeding children with cerebral palsy, Joan Arvedson / To assess and treat drooling, Karen van Hulst
13:00-13:30   
        Lunch                              
13:30-14:00  S5 Industry symposium space
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00 15 2nd Parallel Poster Sessions F, G, H, I, J
15:00-15:30 16 Free papers 6, Dysphagia in geriatric patients
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 17 Short & long term impact of RT, Elvio Russi & A. Merlotti / OD following RT for H&N patients, Tim McCulloch
17:00-17:30 18 Impact of dysphagia on ALS, Adriano Chiò / Rehab in neurodegenerative pts, Eiichi Saitoh
17:30-18:00 Closing ceremony/Awards
18:00-18:30       Close

* Poster session F: Dysphagia after HNC treatment

   Poster session G: Dysphagia in geriatric patients

   Poster session H: Dysphagia in stroke and brain damage

   Poster session I: Professional roles in dysphagia management

   Poster session J: Dysphagia in neurodegenerative disesases

Programma del corso precongresso

13 ottobre 2016

 

Precongress Course on Tracheostomy and Nasogastric Tube 
University of Milan, Thursday 13 Oct
07:30-08:00 Registration
08:00-08:30
08:30-09:00 Tracheostomy options nowadays, Giovanni Succo
09:00-09:30 Post-extubation dysphagia, David Smithard
09:30-10:00 Impact of the cannula on the physiology of swallowing, Laura Baijens
10:00-10:30 Impact of feeding tube on physiology of swallowing, Elisabeth Ward
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Clinical assessment of swallowing in patients with tracheostomy, Julie Regan
11:30-12:00 Instrumental assessment of swallowing in patients with tracheostomy, Tobias Warnecke
12:00-12:30 Weaning tracheostomy tubes after stroke, Rainer Dziewas
12:30-13:00 Weaning tracheostomy tubes after severe acquired brain lesions, TBD
13:00-13:30 Lunch                          Lunch
13:30-14:00 S2 Industry symposium space
14:00-14:30 Management of tracheostomy in H&N cancer patients with OD, Virginie Woisard
14:30-15:00 Tracheotomy after partial laryngectomy: keep it or remove it?, Giovanni Ruoppolo
15:00-15:30 Management of tracheostomy in children with OD, Joan Arvedson
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Weaning feeding tube in HNC patients, Timothy McCulloch
16:30-17:00 Rehabilitation in ALS: tracheostomy and gastrostomy, Emily Plowman
17:00-17:30 Weaning feeding tube in children, Celia Harding
17:30-18:00 Welcome reception/opening exhibition
18:00-18:30    

Programma del Workshop

12 ottobre 2016

 

Workshop on Instrumental assessment for oropharyngeal dysphagia: 
Decision making for management and rehabilitation 
University of Milan, Wednesday 12 Oct
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:00 Indications for instrumental evaluation, Nathalie Rommel
09:00-09:30 Assessment of swallowing with FEES and VFS, Antonio Schindler & F. Barbiera
09:30-10:00 How to prepare and carry out FEES, Guntram Ickenstein
10:00-10:30 How to prepare and carry out VFS, Olle Ekberg & Peter Pokieser
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 FEES demonstration normal swallow, Daniele Farneti, Laura Baijens, Antonio Schindler & Rainer Dziewas
11:30-12:00 Residue scores in FEES and VFS, Daniele Farneti & Antonio Schindler
12:00-12:30 FEES interpretation workshop, Daniele Farneti, Laura Baijens, Antonio Schindler & Rainer Dziewas
12:30-13:00 Lunch  Lunch
13:00-13:30 S1 Industry symposium space
13:30-14:00 VFS interpretation workshop, Emilia Michou & Peter Pokieser
14:00-14:30 Mechanisms underlying penetration/aspiration, Pere Clavé
14:30-15:00 Mechanisms underlying residue, Pere Clavé
15:00-15:30 Indications for tube feeding, Eric Verin
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 The evidence in rehab. management based on FEES and VFS, Margaret Walshe
16:30-17:00 Improving airway defense mechanisms in dysphagia management, Emily Plowman
17:00-17:30 Live demonstration of EMST, Emily Plowman
17:30-18:00 The evidence in treatment for oral, pharyngeal and UE stages, Renée Speyer
18:00        Close